SPHS Cheerleaders

Welcome Ke-Alians

Reunions

Photos

Guest Book

Classmates

Contacts

Missing Classmates

Memorial

Memory Lane

Senior Recognition

Links

Remembering 1973

San Pedro Timeline

Class of 1973

Senior Recognition

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

ASB Presidents: Chuck Wilcox, David Williams

Finn Arge
Tim Bell
Margaret Bogdanovich
Toni Figler
Ervin Frazier
Cora Hanki
Edith Hansen
Joe Justiniano
Steve Knowlton
Nada Lezaja
Lola Marquez
Nina Marquez
Della Nakahara
Toni O'Donnell
Marie Pilato
Tony Shafer
Bill Sheehan
Pete Skyving
Doug Spurgeon
Noel Tamburovich
Sylvia Tognola
Robin Wade
Wendy Waterman
Larry Widner
Elisa Wilder
David Young


Ke-Alian Logo


KE-ALIAN CLASS OF 1973 STUDENT COUNCIL

Class Presidents: Wendy Waterman, Steve Knowlton

Student Council Board Members:

Ervin Frazier
Marie Pilato
Debbie Rodriguez
Denise Sanchez
Mark Wells



VALEDICTORIANS

Shelly Heimfeld Cordell Yee Betty Zamudio


EPHEBIANS

Pilar Ara
Margaret Bogdanovich
Barbara Del Rosario
Linden Fellerman
Toni Figler
Tom Glushko
Cora Hanki
Edith Hansen
Nancy Hoshi
Nada Lezaja
Gina McLendon
Dan Mitchell
Hanake Monod de Froideville
Della Nakahara
Mary Palmquist
Bill Sheehan
JoAnn Tominaga
Fred Vulin
Wendy Waterman
Mark Wells
Chuck Wilcox
David Willams
Diane Yasuda


CALIFORNIA SCHOLARSHIP FEDERATION GOLD SEAL BEARERS

Pilar Ara
Linda Benedetti
Margaret Bogdanovich
David Brodsley
Winnie Cheng
Ida Cottone
Laura Cramner
Anne Cuciti
Antoinette Evich
Linden Fellerman
Eileen Furey
Tom Glushko
Edith Hansen
Nancy Hoshi
Catherine Hummel
Mary Ann Kaloper
Dennis Lavarini
Nada Lezaja
Delores Marquez
Hanake Monod de Froideville
Della Nakahara
Kim Sharrar
Bonnie Thomas
Janet Tomich
JoAnn Tominaga
Janet Turner
Lanese Turner
Janet Ungaro
Nina Valgellini
Fred Vulin
Elisa Wilder
Cordell Yee
Betty Zamudio
Gina Zuliani


BOARD OF EDUCATION GOLD SEAL BEARERS

Pilar Ara
Linda Benedetti
Margaret Bogdanovich
Ida Cottone
Laura Cramner
Carla Doll
Linden Fellerman
Eileen Furey
Anthony Galante
Tom Glushko
Edith Hansen
Robert Henrich
Nancy Hoshi
Kimberly Johnson
Mary Ann Kaloper
Dennis Lavarini
Nada Lezaja
Linda Lisman
Della Nakahara
Sue Ann Peterson
Sara Terry
Bonnie Thomas
Janet Tomich
Lanese Turner
Nina Valgellini
Lisa Wright
Timothy Young
Gina Zuliani





DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS


ART

Harlan Brunais Wendy Roberts


BUSINESS

Gina Ferrari
Mary Ann Kaloper
Susan Kirchner Nina Valgellini


ENGLISH

Pilar Ara
Linda Benedetti
Carol Benedict
Margaret Bogdanovich
Linden Fellerman
Antonette Figler
Eileen Furey
Kim Sharrar
Fred Vulin
Wendy Waterman
Cordell Yee
Gina Zuliani


FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Pilar Ara
Linda Benedetti
Shari Carlson
Eileen Furey
Tom Glushko
Edith Hansen
Cathy Hummel
Daniel Maricich
Mary Palmquist
Sara Terry
Betty Zamudio


HOME ECONOMICS

Cynthia Couchman
Anne Cuciti
Evelyn Dull
Rosemary Galante


INDUSTRIAL ARTS

Gustavo Campos
James Dennewill
Anthony Galante
Steve Martinovich
Robert Waller


MATH

Shelly Heimfeld Dennis Lavarini
Betty Zamudio


MUSIC

Pilar Ara
Bradley Brown
Antonette Figler
Lesleyann Hanby
Cardie Hicks
Karen Horning
Nancy Hoshi
Mark Howe
Barbara Laffey
Jay Leffingwell
Daniel Mitchell
Mindy Oldham
Donna Talbot
Bonnie Thomas
Joann Tominaga
Craig Wegner
Diane Yasuda


SCIENCE

Linden Fellerman
Ervin Frazier
Tom Glushko
Shelly Heimfeld
Timothy Young


SOCIAL STUDIES

Margaret Bogdanovich
Michael Cairns
Anne Cuciti
Edith Hansen
Diane Miller
Toni O'Donnell
David Williams
Nicholas Zuvela


FACULTY ACHIEVEMENT


SERVICE over and above class work with no thought of reward other than school improvement

Helen Anderson
Lindon Baker
Teresa Bass
Darlene Bender
Karen Bender
Janet Bezmalinovich
Bradley Brown
Michael Cairns
Anne Cuciti
Ervin Frazier
Karen Funcich
David Graham
Michele Haddix
Lesleyann Hanbey
Heidi Heintz
Catherine Hummel
Charlotte Hummell
Steve Knowlton
Dennis Lavarini
Jay Leffingwell
Delores Marquez
Nina Marquez
Valerie Nagrone
Joy Palmquist
Debbie Rodriguez
Patt Ross
Doreen Ryan
Denise Sanchez
Teresa Scala
Nikki Simich
Vicki Smith
Douglas Spurgeon
Dorean Stern
Nancy Sullivan
Noel Tamburovich
Lanese Turner
Elisa Wilder
Celeste Young
Tim Young
Jon Zimmerman
Gina Zuliani





PIRATE LEADERSHIP

Presented to the graduate who has rendered distinguished service to the school and the student body.
Wendy Waterman David Williams

ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Presented to the graduate who has given outstanding service to the school and has maintained high citizenship.
Ervin Frazier Edith Hansen

AMERICAN LEGION

Presented to the graduate who has shown outstanding qualities of character, leadership and scholarship.
Della Nakahara Chuck Wilcox

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

Presented to the graduate who has shown outstanding qualities of character, leadership and scholarship.
Cordell Yee Betty Zamudio


Foreign Exchange Students

Finn Arge (Faro Islands) Sylvia Tognola(Switzerland)

Foreign Exchange Students from San Pedro

Linda Benedetti (Chile) Mary Palmquist (Austria) Ervin Frazier (Brazil)



Varsity Cheerleaders

Sandy Gutowski Louis Lokers Forrest Shaw

Dorean Stern Piper Hale Gina McLendon


Cheerleaders


Cheerleaders




Homecoming Court

Homecoming Queen: Gina McLendon

Louise Lokers Forrest Shaw Sandy Gutowski

Helen Bechtol Piper Hale Sylvia Tognola

Gina McLendon

Homecoming Court





SENIOR YEAR RECOGNITION



Most Likely to Succeed

Cordell Yee Lola Marquez

Most Likely to Succeed




Most Musical

Wendy Waterman Brad Moore

Musical




Best Dressed

Mark Garsen Dorean Stern

Best Dressed




Class Clowns

David Williams Nancy Hoshi

Class Clowns




Class Flirts

Renata Jurak Rocky Paulsen

Class Flirts




Most Theatrical

Susan Gonzales Bud Tippins

Most Theatrical




Most Enthusiastic

Tim Young Nina Marquez

Most Enthusiastic




Most Rowdy

Mike Grippando Valerie Nagrone

Most Rowdy




Most Unforgettable

Doug Spurgeon Gina McLendon

Most Unforgettable




Best Looking

Rick Tomsco Forrest Shaw

Best Looking




Most Artistic

Larry Laskey Della Nakahara

Most Artistic




Most Athletic

Cardie Hicks Clifford Gray

Most Athletic






SPHS Logo